1999-2002 Drowning Pool - vocals  

Personal information

Also known as: Stage
Born on: 29.02.1972
Died on: 14.08.2002

David W. "Dave" "Stage" Williams was the lead singer for the band Drowning Pool. He grew up in Princeton, Texas living with his parents Charles Edward and Jo-Ann Williams. During the 1990s he was a fixture in the Dallas music scene, often playing in well-known clubs. In 1999, he joined Drowning Pool. The band released the album Sinner in 2001.

On August 14, 2002, Williams collapsed while in the band's tour bus in Manassas, Virginia. The 30-year-old singer died from cardiomyopathy, a disease of the heart muscle which he had not been diagnosed with and, as such, was unaware he had.