Member:
1970-1979 Aerosmith - lead guitar  
1979-1984 The Joe Perry Project - lead guitar, vocals  
1984- Aerosmith - lead guitar  
2005- Joe Perry - guitars, bass guitar, synth guitar, keys, lead and backing vocals  
2009- The Joe Perry Project - lead guitar, vocals  
Guest musician:
1978 Kiss - guitar  
1989 Alice Cooper - guitars  


Personal information

Born on: 10.09.1950
Official website

The paternal side of Perry's family are Portuguese, originally from Madeira. His grandfather changed the family's name from Pereira to Perry upon arriving in the United States of America. His maternal side is Italian, more specifically Napolitan.

Perry was born in Lawrence, Massachusetts and grew up in the small town of Hopedale, Massachusetts. There, his father was an accountant and his mother a high school gym teacher and later an aerobics instructor. She later retired to Arizona when Perry's father died in 1975. Perry also attended the prep school Vermont Academy, a boarding school of about 232 students in Saxtons River, Vermont.

Birth name: Anthony Joseph Pereira
Born: September 10, 1950 (1950-09-10) in Lawrence, Massachusetts, U.S.
Genres: Hard rock, blues rock, heavy metal
Occupations: Musician, songwriter
Instruments: Guitar, vocals, Bass
Years active: 1970-present