Paganblood The Aryaputra
Posts: 1194 From: Nepal |
For me top 5 bands for this year are
Amon Amarth
Slayer
Cannibal corpse
Deicide
Vader.
I can't remember others now... I chose these bands because their albums these year(I mean 2006) are quite good.
----
that which shines without names and forms...
Loading...
|
Sonic MrSumo
Posts: 447 From: Australia |
For mine, it would be:
Sacramant - Lamb of God
Blood Mountain - Mastodon
Come Clarity - In Flames
Biggest let down:
10,000 Days - Tool, it was good, but after waiting 5 years, and then comparing it to the amazing Lateralus, it just didn't do it for me.
----
All the bridges in the world won't save you, if there's no other side to cross to.
- Rock poetry from Silverchair.
Loading...
|
Paganblood The Aryaputra
Posts: 1194 From: Nepal |
I was hoping that COF would do something better, but their Thornography was worst album ever.
----
that which shines without names and forms...
Loading...
|
Anathemani@c
Posts: 449 From: Greece |
Written by Paganblood on 07.03.2007 at 17:20
I was hoping that COF would do something better, but their Thornography was worst album ever.
Indeed.. It was too bad alboum to be after Nymphetamine..
----
Trapped in time
A miracle of hope and change
A swirling mass, no mercy now
If the truth hurts prepare for pain
......Do you think we 're forever???
Loading...
|
Paganblood The Aryaputra
Posts: 1194 From: Nepal |
@anathemani@c
Yes, Nymphetamine was already bad..thornography (what does it mean?) is worse.... there new album might be worst. after that... lets wait and see
----
that which shines without names and forms...
Loading...
|
DeathFist Account deleted |
DeathFist Account deleted
2007 there is only one
type o negative dead again it didnt bring what a type o negative album should
Loading...
|
Marcel Hubregtse Grumpy Old Fuck
Posts: 40071 From: The Netherlands |
Written by Guest on 28.03.2007 at 05:12
2007 there is only one
type o negative dead again it didnt bring what a type o negative album should
What? IMO Dead Again is the best Type O in years and years, just there after October Rust, okay nothing beats Slow, Deep And Hard, and of course Bloody Kisses, but then it's October Rust very closely followed by Dead Again
----
Member of the true crusade against European Flower Metal
Yesterday is dead and gone, tomorrow is out of sight
Dawn Crosby (r.i.p.)
05.04.1963 - 15.12.1996
Loading...
|
Anathemani@c
Posts: 449 From: Greece |
Written by Paganblood on 12.03.2007 at 11:54
@anathemani@c
Yes, Nymphetamine was already bad..thornography (what does it mean?) is worse.... there new album might be worst. after that... lets wait and see
To tell the truth I like Nymphetamine. It's melodic and I find it really good.
----
Trapped in time
A miracle of hope and change
A swirling mass, no mercy now
If the truth hurts prepare for pain
......Do you think we 're forever???
Loading...
|
DeathFist Account deleted |
DeathFist Account deleted
world coming down is type os best album
Loading...
|
Nazeef
Posts: 161 From: Tunisia |
Largest Disapointment: C.O.F
Top 5:
-Lamb of God - Sacrament
-Nile - Annihilation of the wicked
-Textures - DRawning Circles
-Into the Moat - The Design
-Angtoria - God has a plan for us all
----
http://www.myspace.com/shallishine
Loading...
|
Dangerboner Lactation Cnslt
Posts: 7261 From: USA |
Written by Nazeef on 20.06.2007 at 03:49
Top 5:
-Nile - Annihilation of the wicked
hehe that was released in 2005 man.
Loading...
|
Nazeef
Posts: 161 From: Tunisia |
Written by Dangerboner on 20.06.2007 at 04:37
Written by Nazeef on 20.06.2007 at 03:49
Top 5:
-Nile - Annihilation of the wicked
hehe that was released in 2005 man.
Oh yeah dude!! You're right, but believe me I was wrong due to the fact that I've listened to this album for 2 years so that it looked like only the last one, it's about the sublimity of their work!! thanks for Info!!
----
http://www.myspace.com/shallishine
Loading...
|
VPeter
Posts: 1449 From: The Netherlands |
VPeterPosts: 1449 From: The Netherlands
My top 5 changes every time but I know wich is the biggest letdown for 2006:
Satyricon-Now, Diabolical
it's really disturbing how this cheesy piece of garbage won the award best black metal album of 2006 here.
Volcano was not a dissapiontment, ND is. It's just purely made for MTV and it's just boring lame "catchy"" evil rock and all the songs are the same.
Loading...
|
Frost/bitten Account deleted |
Frost/bitten Account deleted
My biggest disappointment was Lacuna Coil's Karmacode, after four years off, they released a very average album...
Some of the highlights of 2006 for me...
Ihashn - The Adversary (I was so impressed by this album, Ihashn show his tallents with so many instraments, and as a clean singer, he is brilliant. The songwriting too was amazing.)
Edenbridge - The Grand Design (I really enjoy the more progresive sound to this album, it really suits the vocals better, and it suits the tallent of the band more. Amazing release.)
Demons & Wizards - Touched by the Crimson King (This was the best release of 2006 in terms of songwriting and just as a complete album... Jon Schaffer & Hansi Kursch really outdid themselves on this one)
My Dying Bride - A Line of Deathless Kings (At first this album seemed very stock and boring, but it is just one of those album which got better and better each time you hear it... there are some real classic MDB songs on this album.)
Tystnaden - The Sham of Perfection (This is the best debut album of the year by a long way, and probably one of the best in years. This album is so catch with very deathmetalish riffing, and angellic beautiful female vocals in contrast.)
Loading...
|
Basso Account deleted |
Basso Account deleted
Written by VPeter on 21.06.2007 at 00:10
My top 5 changes every time but I know wich is the biggest letdown for 2006:
Satyricon-Now, Diabolical
it's really disturbing how this cheesy piece of garbage won the award best black metal album of 2006 here.
Volcano was not a dissapiontment, ND is. It's just purely made for MTV and it's just boring lame "catchy"" evil rock and all the songs are the same.
I can repeate that exact same sentence all day if needed...
Loading...
|
Abattoir
Posts: 3622 From: Slovenia |
My top 5 list of albums for year 2006 is :
In Flames - Come Clarity
Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side
Catamenia - Location:COLD
Kalmah - The Black Waltz
Insomnium - Above The Weeping World
These are the best 5 albums...great albums and absolutely striking
The biggest let down i think that would be from COF - Thornography...nothing special, just trying to do something new but it didin't work out for me...
Loading...
|
avatarofdiscord Account deleted |
avatarofdiscord Account deleted
Top 5:
Agalloch - Ashes Against The Grain
Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side
Insomnium - Above The Weeping World
Daylight Dies - Dismantling Devotion
I - Between Two Worlds
Biggest disappointment:
In Flames - Come Clarity
Loading...
|
Monster_616 Account deleted |
Monster_616 Account deleted
Written by Paganblood on 07.03.2007 at 17:20
I was hoping that COF would do something better, but their Thornography was worst album ever.
I agree, Im was really dissapointed. I didn't even buy if after hearing a few tracks, I have all the old albums though.
Loading...
|
Baz Anderson
Posts: 13233 From: UK |
it's amazing how different my "top albums of 2006" list would be now compared to how it was at the end of the actual year 2006
my number one album then probably wouldn't even be in the top ten now. haha
Loading...
|
Queen Of Hippies Account deleted |
Queen Of Hippies Account deleted
Written by Baz Anderson on 28.09.2007 at 20:15
it's amazing how different my "top albums of 2006" list would be now compared to how it was at the end of the actual year 2006
my number one album then probably wouldn't even be in the top ten now. haha
That's exactly why I don't do "top albums" lists . It changes so quickly.
But usually, disappointments remain the same.. I'd say it was Satariel's EP "Chifra" and Draconian's "Burning Halo". Burning Halo is a very good piece of Doom Metal, but compared to Arcane Rain Fell, it's... disappointing.
Loading...
|
Mad Laughter Account deleted |
Mad Laughter Account deleted
Guttural Secrete's one and only release, titled "Reek of Pubescent Despoilment" came out in '06, and it blew me away! Brutal DM from Vegas with crazy-ass riffage. Everyone should check it out!
As far as things that disappointed me, I don't know where to start, so I just won't. Lol.
Loading...
|
Lucas Mr. Noise
Posts: 13427 From: The Netherlands |
LucasMr. NoisePosts: 13427 From: The Netherlands
I keep on discovering stuff from 2006!
----
SLUDGE. DOOM. DEATH. Wait, what?
"The reason I'm running for president is because I can't be Bruce Springsteen." - Barack Obama
Loading...
|
*ODEN* Account deleted |
*ODEN* Account deleted
for sure AMON AMARTH... nd deicide...Cannibal corpse...kaoteon...abigor...
Loading...
|
Scuzz Account deleted |
Scuzz Account deleted
Trivium
A7X
As I Lay Dying
Killswitch Engage
Slipknot
Loading...
|
GT Coffee!!
Posts: 5101 From: Denmark |
GTCoffee!!Posts: 5101 From: Denmark
Written by Guest on 19.11.2007 at 21:50
Trivium
A7X
As I Lay Dying
Killswitch Engage
Slipknot
Are they disappointments or bands that stood out...you need to explain your posts
----
Dreams are made so we don't get bored when we sleep
Loading...
|
Sunioj
Posts: 3894 From: Finland |
SuniojPosts: 3894 From: Finland
Written by Guest on 19.11.2007 at 21:21
abigor...
Fractal Possession is released this year though , yes I also like that album. Unless it was another band you were talking about. (?)
Loading...
|
ArcanaHereticae
Posts: 169 From: USA |
Top 5 (in no particular order) would definitely have to be:
Internal Suffering - Awakening of The Rebel
Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side
Anaal Nathrakh - Eschaton
Spawn of Possession - Noctambulant
Suffocation - Suffocation
Biggest upset of 2006:
I would just have to say-
Agalloch - Ashes Against The Grain, not because it was a horrible album, but because it was just my least favorite of the Agalloch albums.
----
The nectar ov Thy rage,
I taste from the cup ov fornication.
And woman by my side,
And scarlet is her skin.
She's eager to rise,
And so eager to please.
Loading...
|
BurbotsRevenge Foetal Butchery
Posts: 1602 From: Australia |
Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side
Insomnium - Above The Weeping World
Kalmah - The Black Waltz
all three are great melodeath albums, with great, catchy melodies, wonderful guitar work, and brutal vocals, definately three of the best of 2006, for the toher 2, maybe later...
Loading...
|
MortalTheory Account deleted |
MortalTheory Account deleted
In Flames - Come Clarity
Lamb of God - Sacrament
All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals
Tool - 10,000 Days
Mastodon - Blood Mountain
Bring Me The Horizon - Count Your Blessings
that's my top 6.
worst dissapointment: Slayer - Christ Illusion.
Loading...
|
Insects Of Death Account deleted |
Insects Of Death Account deleted
Written by Sonic MrSumo on 07.03.2007 at 05:58
For mine, it would be:
Sacramant - Lamb of God
Blood Mountain - Mastodon
Come Clarity - In Flames
Biggest let down:
10,000 Days - Tool, it was good, but after waiting 5 years, and then comparing it to the amazing Lateralus, it just didn't do it for me.
Sacrament Definitely made Lamb Of God stand out to me
Loading...
|