2018


Thumbs up: +1
Favourite albums of 2018 (including only those which I would rate 7+)

Created by: Moose | 30.06.2019



1. Deafheaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
(Shoegaze / Black, 9.2/10)
2. Slugdge - Esoteric Malacology
(Technical / Melodic Death / Sludge, 9.1/10)
3. Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die And Love Will Bury It
(Math / Rock, 9/10)
4. Between the Buried and Me - Automata I
(Progressive Metalcore, 8.8/10)
5. Berried Alive - Bearies Alive
(Experimental Deathcore, 8.8/10)
6. Rivers of Nihil - Where Owls Know My Name
(Technical Death, 8.7/10)
7. The Algorithm - Compiler Optimization Techniques
(Djent / Electronic, 8.7/10)
8. Vola - Applause of a Distant Crowd
(Djent / Progressive, 8.7/10)
9. Necropia - Desecration Complex
(Deathcore, 8.7/10)
10. Psycroptic - As The Kingdom Drowns
(Technical Death, 8.6/10)
11. Erra - Neon
(Djent / Metalcore, 8.6/10)
12. The Dali Thundering Concept - Savages
(Deathcore, 8.6/10)
13. Between the Buried and Me - Automata II
(Progressive Metalcore, 8.6/10)
14. Anaal Nathrakh - A New Kind of Horror
(Black / Grindcore, 8.6/10)
15. Tesseract - Sonder
( Progressive math metal / Djent, 8.5/10)
16. Stoort Neer - En Glad Titel Pa En Sorglig Skiva
(Instrumental Djent, 8.5/10)
17. Riverside - Wasteland
(Progressive, 8.5/10)
18. Mol - Jord
(Blackgaze, 8.5/10)
19. Ihsahn - Àmr
(Avantgarde / Extreme Progressive, 8.5/10)
20. Inferi - Revenant
(Technical death metal, 8.4/10)
21. Zeal & Ardor - Stranger Fruit
(Avantegarde Black, 8.4/10)
22. The Ocean - Phanerozoic I: Palaeozoic
(Post-metal / Sludge / Hardcore, 8.4/10)
23. Black Tongue - Nadir
(Down-tempo Deathcore, 8.4/10)
24. Dance Gavin Dance - Artificial Selection
(Post-hardcore, experimental rock, 8.4/10)
25. Ghost - Prequelle
(Heavy / Psychedelic, 8.3/10)
26. Obscura - Diluvium
(Progressive Death, 8.3/10)
27. Violet Cold - Sommermorgen (Pt. I) - Innocence
(Shoegaze, 8.2/10)
28. Revocation - The Outer Ones
(Technical Death / Thrash, 8.2/10)
29. Gorod - Æthra
(Technical Death, 8.2/10)
30. An Autumn for Crippled Children - The Light of September
(Black / Shoegaze, 8.1/10)
31. Polyphia - New Levels, New Devils
(Instrumental / Progressive, 8.1/10)
32. Angelus Apatrida - Cabaret De La Guillotine
(Thrash, 8/10)
33. Alkaloid - Liquid Anatomy
(Extreme Progressive Metal, 8/10)
34. Soulfly - Ritual
(Groove Thrash, 7.9/10)
35. Modern Day Babylon - Coma
(Instrumental Djent, 7.8/10)
36. Aborted - TerrorVision
(Death / Grind, 7.8/10)
37. Black Fast - Spectre Of Ruin
(Blackened Thrash, 7.7/10)
38. Pig Destroyer - Head Cage
(Grindcore, 7.6/10)
39. Ocean Alley - Chiaroscuro
(Indy / Alternative Rock / Funk, 7.5/10)
40. Bend The Sky - Expanse
(Progressive / Instrumental / Djent, 7.4/10)
41. Arsis - Visitant
(Technical Death, 7.4/10)
42. Harakiri For The Sky - Arson
(Black / Post, 7.3/10)
43. Cold Night For Alligators - Fervor
(Progressive math metal / Djent, 7.2/10)
44. Hypno5e - Alba - Les Ombres Errantes
( Experimental progressive metal, Math metal, 7.2/10)
45. Skeletonwitch - Devouring Radiant Light
(Thrash, 7.1/10)
46. Mesarthim - The Density Parameter
(Atmospheric / Electronic Black Metal, 7/10)
47. Voivod - The Wake
(Progressive / Thrash, 7/10)



Disclaimer: All top lists are unofficial and do not represent the point of view of the MS Staff.
[ More lists by Moose ]




Hits total: 92 | This month: 6