Logan Gladden


Live musician

2015 Shaolin Death Squad - drums  

Personal information

Also known as: Robot
Born on: 05.12.2003

Official Website
Facebook

Logan "Robot" Gladden was born December 5, 2003, in Ft. Worth, Texas. He began playing "drums" (boxes, pans, car seats) and singing nonstop when he was 18 months old. Logan's nickname "Robot" was derived from his earliest pronunciation of his name - he could spell L-O-G-A-N, but he pronounced it "Robot".

Robot got his first toy drum set at age one and quickly beat it (and several replacements) to shreds. Robot would listen and play along to rock music every chance he got and, since the age of two, he has rarely left the house without a pair of drumsticks in hand.

In 2009, the producers of Barney and Friends saw Robot (then age five) playing drums on YouTube and cast him as a rock and jazz drummer in two music videos. At age seven, Robot gained considerable media attention as local news outlets began referring to him as "rock-and roll's answer to Justin Bieber". In 2011, Robot was invited to host his own weekly radio show, Robot's Rock Block, and he appeared as a featured artist in the 2011 Chuck E. Cheese in-store video series, which aired more than one million times in Chuck E. Cheese restaurants nationwide. At age 9, Robot appeared as a Finalist on Season 8 of America's Got Talent and performed live with his band The Robotix at Radio City Music Hall.

Initially a self-taught drummer, Robot began taking formal drum lessons at age seven. And although he lives and breathes the drums, Robot also enjoys singing and playing piano.

Some more interesting facts about Robot:

- At age seven, Robot became one of the youngest drummers ever endorsed by Pearl Drums.

- At the age of eight years, two months, Robot became one of the youngest professional musicians ever to record drums, piano, and lead vocals on an album ("Rock 'n Roll").

- Robot has attended more than 100 live rock concerts since witnessing his first show (Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band) at age two.

- Robot has performed more than 250 live shows in venues from coast to coast - including Radio City Music Hall in NYC and the World Famous Whisky a GoGo in W. Hollywood, CA.

- Robot loves to watch classic television sitcoms such as The Brady Bunch, Gilligan's Island, Happy Days, and Full House.

Robot is inspired by many great drummers, but Eric Singer of KISS is the most influential - not only because of his great drumming, but also because, as Robot says, "he is a good friend and always willing to help people." Led Zeppelin drummer John Bonham, Freddie Mercury and Roger Taylor of Queen, and Paul McCartney, whom Robot has met multiple times, also inspire him.

Robot's dream is to keep playing rock and roll music in a band with his best friends, and he hopes that his music can someday help make a difference in the lives of others - especially other kids.