1983-1984 Hellhammer - bass, backing vocals  
1984-1993 Celtic Frost - bass  
2003-2008 Celtic Frost - bass  
Guest musician:
1995 Sadness - backing vocals  

Personal information

Also known as: Ain
Born on: 18.07.1967

Martin Eric Ain (real name Martin Stricker, born July 18, 1967) is best known for being the former left-handed bassist of the now defunct Swiss extreme metal band Celtic Frost. According to a recent interview, Ain is, in fact, an alias. A recently-launched website for Hellhammer suggests his birth name is Martin Eric Stricker.

After amassing a small fortune in the 1980s from Celtic Frost's success, he became an entrepreneur and now owns a successful DVD shop and bar in Zurich, called Acapulco. He is also a co-owner of the music club Mascotte, which has become well known for hosting upcoming international bands. Since 2004 he has been the host of the "karaoke from hell" show, taking place every Tuesday night at the Mascotte Club.

He sang the lead vocals for the song "A Dying God Coming Into Human Flesh" on Celtic Frost's most recent album, Monotheist.

He currently plays a left-handed Warwick bass.